The Peter G. Meir Water Quality Survey

Portal Page    Bangun Indonesia Foundation   Wellston Nature Reserve
Survey Portal    Survey Index   
Black Pond   Narrow Gauge Way Nature Area   Traver Creek Index   

Traver Creek: Stream Summaries:       EPT Collected     Cumulative Collection Results     Comparison of Dhu Varren and Broadway Sites   

Traver Creek Sites:   US23   US23 & M14   Olson Park    Foxfire West Park   Dhu Varren Road   Leslie Golf Course    Jones Drive   Broadway Street  

LESLIE GOLF COURSE, ANN ARBOR,  MICHIGAN, USA

Traver Creek Sample Collection Site, Leslie Golf Course, 30 March 2010.
Traver Creek Sample Collection Site, Leslie Golf Course, 30 March 2010.
Traver Creek Sample Collection Site, Leslie Golf Course, 30 March 2010.
USGS Map Showing Traver Creek Sample Collection Sites South of Dhu Varren Road.

AQUATIC INSECTS AND OTHER MACROINVERTEBRATES
COLLECTED FROM
TRAVER CREEK AT LESLIE GOLF COURSE :  2008 & 2010

AQUATIC INSECTS

OTHER MACROINVERTEBRATES

BEETLES (COLEOPTERA)
  1. Marsh Beetle (Helodidae )
  2. Predacious Diving Beetle (Dytiscidae Liodessus)
  3. Riffle Beetle A (Elmidae Dubiraphia bivittata)
  4. Riffle Beetle B (Elmidae Macronychus glabratus)
  5. Riffle Beetle C (Elmidae Optioservus)
  6. Riffle Beetle D (Elmidae Stenelmis vittipennis)
  7. Water Penny (Psephenidae Ectopria)
BUGS (HEMIPTERA)
  1. Water Strider(Gerridae Gerris)
CADDISFLIES (TRICHOPTERA)
  1. Common Netspinner A (Hydropsychidae Cheumatopsyche)
  2. Common Netspinner B (Hydropsychidae Hydropsyche)
  3. Fingernet Caddisfly (Philopotamidae Chimarra obscura )
  4. Northern Case Maker (Uenoidae Neophylax)
  5. Snailcase Maker (Helicopsychidae Helicopsyche borealis)
DAMSELFLIES & DRAGONFLIES (ODONATA)
    No damselflies or dragonflies collected through 30 March 2010.
FLIES (DIPTERA)
  1. Aquatic Dance Flies (Empididae Hemerodromia)
  2. Biting Midges (Ceratopogonidae )
  3. Black Flies (Simuliidae )
  4. Crane Flies A (Tipulidae Antocha)
  5. Crane Flies B (Tipulidae Dicranota)
  6. Crane Flies C (Tipulidae Tipula)
  7. Horse Flies (Tabanidae )
  8. Midges (Chironomidae )
MAYFLIES (EPHEMEROPTERA)
  1. Flatheaded Mayfly A (Heptageniidae Stenacron interpunctatum)
  2. Flatheaded Mayfly B (Heptageniidae Stenonema lutens)
  3. Small Squaregill (Caenidae Caenis)
SPRINGTAILS (COLLEMBOLA)
    No springtails collected through 30 March 2010.
STONEFLIES (PLECOPTERA)
  1. Slender Winter Stonefly (Capniidae Allocapnia)
AQUATIC EARTHWORMS (OLIGOCHAETA)
  1. Both egg capsules and aquatic earthworms were collected.
CLAMS (PELECYPODA)
  1. Fingernail Clams (Sphaeriidae )

CRUSTACEANS (CRUSTACEA)
  1. AQUATIC SOW BUGS (ISOPODA) (Asellidae Asellus)
  2. COPEPODA (COPEPODA Harpacticoida)
  3. CRAYFISH (DECAPODA )
  4. SCUDS (AMPHIPODA) (Gammaridae Gammarus)
FLATWORMS (TURBELLARIA)
LEECHES (HIRUDINEA)
NEMATODES (NEMATODA)
SNAILS & LIMPETS (GASTROPODA)
  1. Pouch Snails (Physidae Physa)
WATER MITES (HYDRACARINA)
























© Hannah-Maria Jacques 2010